Bank Confesses Error on Appeal
[…] News

 

Bank Confesses Error on Appeal

Do you know the requirements for service of process?  And why a bank would admit to an appellate court that a lower court’s ruling was wrong?

Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a) sets forth a plaintiff’s obligations with respect to service of process.  It provides:

Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

Under the plain language of the statute, the process server’s failure to “inform the person of the contents” of the Summons/Complaint being served requires that service of process be quashed.  See Bache, Halsey, Stuart, Shields, Inc. v. Mendoza, 400 So. 2d 558 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).